Historic Town Of Bramwell Pioneer

JAMES STEPHENSON HEWITT


JAMES STEPHENSON HEWITT
( 1891 - 1955
)

James Stephenson Hewitt - Son of Col. John Hewitt, Sr.

Also Known As: "Steve"
Birthdate: circa January 02, 1891
Birthplace: Bramwell, West Virginia, United States
Death: July 05, 1955 (60-68)
Detroit, Michigan, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John D. Hewitt and Katharine Hewitt
Husband of Evelyn D. Hewitt and Marthellen Hewitt
Father of Patricia Collett Fitt
Brother of Maude WatsonFrank Reedy HewittJohn Davis Hewitt, Jr.Richard Hewitt and Florence Katharine Hewitt

Occupation:

Coal Company Executive

 

Marthellen Hewitt (Jones) - Wife of James Stephenson Hewitt

Birthdate: June 1895
Death: 1946 (50-51) (multiple sclerosis)

Daughter of Frank Collett Jones and Mabel C. Jones
Wife of Steve Hewitt
Mother of Patricia Collett Fitt (Hewittt),  Birthdate: April 24, 1921, Birthplace: Bluefield, West Virginia, United States Death: August 20, 2000 (79) Bloomfield, Connecticut, Immediate Family: Daughter of Steve Hewitt and Marthellen Hewitt Ex-wife of Alfred B. Fitt,  Mother of Cathleen Bradley Fitt and Benjamin Jones Fitt.

Patricia (Hewitt) Fitt, 79, of Bloomfield, Connecticut died Friday, (August 25, 2000) at her home after a long respiratory illness. She was born April 24, 1921 in Bluefield, WV, the only child of the late James  Stephenson and Marthellen (Jones) Hewitt. She was the former wife of the late Alfred Fitt of Washington, D.C., and had lived in this area since 1986.

James Stephenson Hewitt and daughter, Patricia.

 

Evelyn D. Hewitt (Minna) - Wife of James Stephenson Hewitt

Birthdate: estimated between 1861 and 1921 
Death:
Immediate Family:

Wife of Steve Hewitt

JOHN HEWITT JR.

FRANK HEWITT

COL. JOHN HEWITT, SR.

MASTER INDEX
NEWS
WHAT'S NEW

MASTER INDEX BHS CLASS INDEX PIONEERS

TOWN INDEX

HISTORIC BRAMWELL LINKS

BRAMWELL HISTORY

TOWN YEARLY EVENTS

THANKS